Horse-Racing 2017 Season

PL2015

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
686
This thread is for all things horse-racing this year, both national hunt and flat racing and to discuss all that's taking place including big festivals, preview and results and the in-form jockeys and trainers.

I will continue to post selected results weekly and do regular compliments of the number of winners for each jockey and trainer while also bringing the latest information about each horse and meeting taking place.
 
Last edited:


PL2015

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
686
Here we go now with the first results post of this year and it's a big one beginning from the New Year up until last weekend.

Sunday :
Cheltenham :
Novices Hurdle -
Coo Star Sivola (Trainer - Nick Williams/Jockey - Lizzie Kelly) had a great 4 and a half lengths victory over Report to Base in 2nd with Poetic Rhythm a further 2 and a quarter lengths back in 3rd.

Handicap Chase -
Tour Des Champs (Samuel Drinkwater/Rober Dunne) was a shock winner by a short head from Doctor Harper while Arpege D'Alene was another length and a quarter behind in 3rd.

Novices Chase (Grade 2) -
Whisper (Nicky Henderson/Davy Russell) had a close half length victory over the runner-up Clan Des Obeaux with Briery Belle a further 20 lengths back in 3rd.

Handicap Chase (Grade 3) -
Shantou Flyer (Rebecca Curtis/Aidan Coleman) was a fantastic three lengths winner from Village Vic while Top Gamble was another half length behind in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
Cogry (Nigel Twiston-Davies/William Twiston-Davies) had a narrow victory by a neck over Rocklander with Spice Fair a further 10 lengths back in 3rd.

Cheltenham Hurdle (Grade 2) -
Agrapart (Nick Williams/Lizzie Kelly) was a tight winner by a head from the runner-up L'ami Serge while Cole Harden was another 7 lengths behind in 3rd.

Flat Race (Listed) -
Pre-race favourite Cap Soleil (Fergal O'Brien/Paddy Brennan) scraped a victory by a head over Daphne du Clos with Dynamite Dollars a further length and a quarter back in 3rd.

Musselburgh :
Juvenile Hurdle -
Project Bluebook (John Quinn/Will Kennedy) was a good 2 and a quarter lengths winner from Warp Factor in 2nd while Nietzsche was another 13 lengths behind in 3rd.

Novices Handicap Chase -
Rolling Thunder (Donald McCain/Will Kennedy) had a deserved 4 and a half lengths victory over the runner-up St. John's Point with Mister Don a further three quarters of a length back in 3rd.

Handicap Chase -
Cold March (Venetia Williams/Liam Treadwell) was a nice 2 and a half lengths winner from Upsilon Bleu in 2nd while Ash Park was another 6 lengths behind in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
Clondaw Kaempfer (Donald McCain/Will Kennedy) had a solid length and three quarters victory over Arthur's Secret in 2nd with Man of Plenty a further length and a quarter back in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
The favourite Superb Story (Dan Skelton/Harry Skelton) was an astounding half length winner for the runner-up My Manekineko while Traditional Dancer was the same distance behind in 3rd.

Exeter :
Handicap Hurdle -
Space Oddity (Harry Fry/Kieron Edgar) had a clear 9 lengths victory over Here's Herbie in 2nd with Doubly Clever a further length and three quarters back in 3rd.

Beginners Chase -
Big favourite Robinsfirth (Colin Tizzard/Harry Cobden) was a lovely 5 lengths winner from Theo's Charm while Pull the Chord was another 4 lengths behind in 3rd.

Fairyhouse :
Handicap Hurdle -
Joint favourite Shannak (Anthony Mullins/Ruby Walsh) had a narrow victory by a head over the runner-up Diamond Cauchois with Sutton Manor a further 9 and a half lengths back in 3rd.

Beginners Chase -
Balko Des Flos (Henry de Bromhead/Dylan Robinson) was a resounding 16 lengths winner from Arbre de Vie while Girly Girl was way behind in 3rd.

Tramore :
Tramore Chase (Listed) -
Champagne West (Henry de Bromhead/David Mullins) had a comfortable 12 lengths victory over Roi des Francs in 2nd with Clarcam a further 8 and a half lengths back in 3rd.


Monday :
Ayr :
Handicap Hurdle -
Desert Cry (Donald McCain/Will Kennedy) was a sublime 2 and a half lengths winner from the runner-up Only Orsenfoolsies in 2nd while Morning Royalty was another 12 lengths behind in 3rd.

Plumpton :
Novices Chase -
The favourite Baron Alco (Gary Moore/Jamie Moore) had a grand 2 and a half lengths victory over Solatentif in 2nd with Starchitect a further 2 and three quarter lengths back in 3rd.


Tuesday :
Musselburgh :
Handicap Chase -
Pre-race favourite Mixboy (Keith Dalgleish/Craig Nichol) was a convincing 21 lengths winner from Thankyou Very Much in 2nd while Oliver's Gold was another 4 and a half lengths behind in 3rd.


Wednesday :
Hereford :
Novices Chase -
Charmix (Harry Fry/Noel Fehily) had a resilient three quarters of a length victory over the runner-up Dig Deeper with Kris Spin way back in 3rd.


Saturday :
Sandown Park :
Juvenile Hurdle -
Don Bersy (Tom Symonds/Aidan Coleman) was a great length and a half winner from Couer de Lion in 2nd while Alcanar was another 23 lengths behind in 3rd.

Mares Hurdle (Listed) -
Lifeboat Mona (Paul Nicholls/Sam Twiston-Davies) had an interesting 3 lengths victory over Midnight Jazz in 2nd with Briery Queen just back in 3rd.

Handicap Chase -
Garde La Victoire (Richard Hobbs/Richard Johnson) was a fabulous 2 lengths winner from the runner-up Bold Henry while Hollywoodien was another length and three quarters behind in 3rd.

Novices Hurdle (Grade 1) -
Finian's Oscar (Colin Tizzard/Paddy Brennan) had an astonishing 5 lengths victory over Capitaine in 2nd with Chalonnial a further 3 and three quarter lengths back in 3rd.

Handicap Chase -
Pete the Feat (Charlie Longsdon/Aidan Coleman) was a surprising 2 lengths winner from Theatrical Star while Loose Chips was another 3 and three quarter lengths behind in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
Maestro Royal (Nicky Henderson/David Bass) had a wonderful three quarters of a length victory over the runner-up Robinshill with Chocala a further 9 lengths back in 3rd.

Wincanton :
Handicap Chase -
Walk in the Mill (Robert Walford/James Best) was a dominant 22 lengths winner from Orbasa while Ballygarvey was another 12 lengths behind in 3rd.

Novices Handicap Chase -
Wild West Wind (Tom George/Adrian Heskin) had an easy enough 12 lengths victory over Pilgrims Bay in 2nd with Third Acf a further 7 lengths back in 3rd.

Cork :
Rated Novice Hurdle -
Indian Monsoon (Charles Byrnes/Davy Russell) was a stellar 7 lengths winner from the runner-up Veinard while Vinnie Luck was another 9 lengths behind in 3rd.

Beginners Chase -
Uncle Danny (John Queally/Danny Mullins) had a majestic 5 lengths victory over General Principle with Blazer a further 7 lengths back in 3rd.


Sunday :
Chepstow :
Novices Hurdle -
Constantine Bay (Nicky Henderson/Daryl Jacob) was a lovely 6 lengths winner from Prime Ventura in 2nd while Affaire D'honneur was another 4 and a half lengths behind in 3rd.

Fontwell Park :
Mares Maiden Hurdle -
My Khaleesi (Alan King/Wayne Hutchinson) had a tight victory by a nose over the runner-up Little Miss Poet with Lady Markby a further 11 lengths back in 3rd.

Handicap Chase -
Bishops Court (Neil Mulholland/Noel Fehily) was a tremendous 16 lengths winner from Flaming Charmer while Mr Muddle was another 17 lengths behind in 3rd.

Naas :
Maiden Hurdle -
Art of Security (Noel Meade/Sean Flanagan) had a scintillating 2 and three quarter lengths victory over Turbojet with Arvico Bleu a further half length back in 3rd.

Novice Chase -
Some Plan (Henry de Bromhead/David Mullins) was an intriguing 5 and a half lengths winner from the runner-up Road to Respect while Stone Hard was way behind in 3rd.

Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) -
The favourite Death Duty (Gordon Elliott/Jack Kennedy) had a clear 9 lengths victory over Turcagua in 2nd with Blood Crazed Tiger a further half length back in 3rd.

Mares Beginners Chase -
Slowmotion (Joseph O'Brien/Barry Geraghty) was a solid length and three quarters winner from Elusive Ivy while Goulane Davina was another 12 lengths behind in 3rd.
 

PL2015

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
686
And now I bring you up to date on the results up to last weekend where there's a slight lull in top class action in between big festivals.

Tuesday :
Lingfield :
Mares Novices Hurdle -
Pre-race favourite The Nipper (Trainer - Warren Greatrex/Jockey - Richard Johnson) had a solid one length victory over Phoeniciana in 2nd with Naranja a further 2 and a quarters lengths back in 3rd.


Wednesday :
Taunton :
Handicap Hurdle -
Space Oddity (Harry Fry/Kieron Edgar) was a stellar 6 lengths winner from Midnight Tour in 2nd while Volpone Jelois was another 4 and a half lengths behind in 3rd.


Thursday :
Catterick :
Novices Hurdle -
Big favourite Impulsive Star (Neil Mulholland/Noel Fehily) had a nice 2 and a quarter lengths victory over the runner-up Same Circus with Nobuttaboy a further 22 lengths back in 3rd.


Friday :
Huntingdon :
Handicap Chase -
The Jugopolist (John Cornwall/Benjamin Poste) was a lovely 8 lengths winner from Eaton a Rock in 2nd while Arbeo was another 6 lengths behind in 3rd.

Juvenile Hurdle -
Divin Bere (Nicky Henderson/Noel Fehily) had a narrow victory by a neck over Master Blueyes in 2nd with Shrubland a further 26 lengths back in 3rd.

Novices Handicap Chase -
Big favourite O O Seven (Nicky Henderson/Barry Geraghty) was a close half length winner from the runner-up Mad Jack Mytton while Aqua Dude was another 5 lengths behind in 3rd.


Saturday :
Kempton Park :
Juvenile Hurdle -
Fidux (Alan King/Tom Cannon) had a great 4 and a half lengths victory over Poker Play in 2nd with The Otmoor Poet a further 22 lengths back in 3rd.

Novices Hurdle -
Ballymalin (Nigel Twiston-Davies/Sam Twiston-Davies) was a good three quarters of a length winner from Beneagles in 2nd while Alpha Male was another 10 lengths behind in 3rd.

Kempton Chase (Listed) -
Vaniteux (Nicky Henderson/Paul Moloney) had a sizzling 2 and a quarter lengths victory over the runner-up Vibrato Valtat.

Handicap Hurdle (Listed) -
Modus (Paul Nicholls/Barry Geraghty) was a dazzling 2 and three quarter lengths winner from Templeross while Lord of the Island was another 5 lengths behind in 3rd.

Handicap Chase -
Our Kaempfer (Charlie Longsdon/Sam Twiston-Davies) had a clear 7 lengths victory over Kruzhlinin in 2nd with Sandy Beach a further 4 and a half lengths back in 3rd.

Warwick :
Novices Chase (Listed) -
American (Harry Fry/Noel Fehily) was a sublime 4 and a half lengths winner from the runner-up Champers on Ice while Captain Chaos was another 2 and a quarter lengths behind in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
Tobefair (Debra Hamer/Trevor Whelan) had an interesting length and a half victory over Scotchtown in 2nd with Bon Enfant a further 2 lengths back in 3rd.

Novices Hurdle (Grade 2) -
Willoughby Court (Ben Pauling/David Bass) was a decisive 8 lengths winner from Gayebury in 2nd while Peregrine Run was another length and a quarter behind in 3rd.

Handicap Chase (Grade 3) -
One for Arthur (Lucinda Russell/D Fox) had an entertaining 6 lengths victory over the runner-up Goodtoknow with Shotgun Paddy a further 4 and a half lengths back in 3rd.

Wetherby :
Handicap Chase -
Just Cameron (Micky Hammond/Henry Brooke) was a deserved 2 lengths winner from Grey's Gold while Raven Tower was another 8 lengths behind in 3rd.

Punchestown :
Beginners Chase -
Edwulf (Joseph O'Brien/Mark Walsh) had an intriguing length and a quarter victory over Bachasson in 2nd with Mall Dini a further 4 lengths back in 3rd.

Novice Hurdle (Grade 2) -
Any Second Now (Ted Walsh/Mark Walsh) was a fantastic length and a quarter winner from the runner-up Crack Mome while Runfordave was another 2 and three quarter lengths behind in 3rd.

Mares Handicap Hurdle -
Definite Ruby (Gordon Elliott/Katie O'Farrell) had a tight half length victory over Mill Quest in 2nd with I'm All You Need a further 5 lengths back in 3rd.


Sunday :
Kelso :
Mares Novices Handicap Chase -
Two Smokin Barrels (Michael Scudamore/Liam Treadwell) was a scintillating 4 and a half lengths winner from Conquer Gold while Billy Billy was another 32 lengths behind in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
The favourite Teo Vivo (Pauline Robson/Brian Hughes) had a comfortable 9 lengths victory over the runner-up Sleepy Haven with Nuts Well a further 7 lengths back in 3rd.

Handicap Chase -
Bernardelli (Nicky Richards/Craig Nichol) was an easy enough 9 lengths winner from Spanish Fleet while De Vous A Moi was another length and three quarters behind in 3rd.

Fairyhouse :
Mares Maiden Hurdle -
Barra (Gordon Elliott/Jack Kennedy) had a convincing 12 lengths victory over Kate Appleby Shoes in 2nd with Just Janice a further 13 lengths back in 3rd.

Handicap Chase (Grade A) -
Ball D'Arc (Gordon Elliott/Jack Kennedy) was a dominating 9 lengths winner from the runner-up Pairofbrowneyes while Draycott Place was another three quarters of a length behind in 3rd.

Beginners Chase -
Ballyoisin (Enda Bolger/Barry Geraghty) had a clear 6 lengths victory over Townshend in 2nd with Clonalig House a further 29 lengths back in 3rd.
 

PL2015

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
686
Thistlecrack looks a good thing for the gold cup
Yeah I would agree with that as it's hard to pinpoint his main contenders that could actually best him. Cue Card is obviously below him in standard as evidenced by his run in the King George Chase while the runner-up for the last two year's Djakadam was only third in the Lexus Chase. Don Poli was way behind in 3rd last year and was 2nd in the Lexus but is just so unpredictable so his credentials aren't strong while Lexus winner Outlander was being more touted for the Ryanair Chase but winning that may change them plans but still doesn't seem to have the class out Thistlecrack. It's also helpful that last year's great champion Don Cossack was recently stood down and 2015 Chanpion Coneygree is struggling to recapture and I'm actually unsure what he's up to at the moment.
 

sakhee

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
453
The 3 mile Chase division is extremely poor now. Thistlecrack is clearly a horse with a lot of class but is a suspect jumper. If he can be put under pressure his jumping could cost him. I'd see Native River as the horse who might do that if he continues to front run. Native River has a bit of the Denman about him I think - Solid jumper and relentless. There's nothing really else out there which looks good enough unless Cue Card 's way under par performance in the King George was a one off.
 

sakhee

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
453
What a performance from Many Clouds yesterday to beat Thistlecrack. Literally ran his heart out the poor old fellow. Thistlecrack made too many jumping errors and only his class allowed him to still be challenging right to the line.
 

PL2015

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
686
Here we go now with last week's racing up to last Sunday the slight lull in between big race meetings continuing.

Monday :
Ayr :
Mares Handicap Hurdle -
Whizzzey Rascal (Trainer - Gordon Elliott/Jockey - Richard Johnson) had a comfortable 10 lengths victory over Beyondtemptation in 2nd with Little Glenshee just back in 3rd.


Tuesday :
Ayr :
Novices Chase -
Pre-race favourite Starchitect (David Pipe/Tom Scudamore) was a nice 3 lengths winner from Takingrisks in 2nd while Kings Bandit was another 3 and three quarter lengths behind in 3rd.


Wednesday :
Newbury :
Novices Handicap Chase -
Theatre Flame (David Bridgwater/Tom Scudamore) had a good 3 and a quarter lengths victory over the runner-up Max Ward with Champagne at Tara a further length and a half back in 3rd.

Market Rasen :
Graduation Chase -
Three Musketeers (Dan Skelton/Harry Skelton) was a great 3 lengths winner from Kilcrea Vale in 2nd while King's Odyssey was another 22 lengths behind in 3rd.

Conditional Jockey's Handicap Hurdle -
Nietzsche (Brian Ellison/Megan Carberry) had a competent 2 and a half lengths victory over Norse Light in 2nd with Movie Legend just back in 3rd.


Thursday :
Wincanton :
Novices Handicap Chase -
Big favourite Bishops Court (Neil Mulholland/Noel Fehily) was a convincing 13 lengths winner from the runner-up Only Gorgeous.

Thurles :
Maiden Hurdle -
Surf Instructor (Henry de Bromhead/Dylan Robinson) had a lovely 3 lengths victory over Icario in 2nd with Timi Roli a further length and a quarter back in 3rd.

Maiden Hurdle -
Al Boum Photo (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh) was a clear 8 and a half lengths winner from Caro Des Flos in 2nd while Lachares was another 3 and a quarter lengths behind in 3rd.

Novice Hurdle -
The Storyteller (Gordon Elliott/Jack Kennedy) had a decisive 9 lengths victory over the runner-up Battleford with Wishmoor a further 10 lengths back in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
Realt Mor (Gordon Elliott/Keith Donoghue) was a solid 4 and three quarter lengths winner from Inch Rise in 2nd while Tinos Tank was another 2 and a half lengths behind in 3rd.

Thurles Chase (Grade 3) -
Sizing John (Jessica Harrington/Robbie Power) had an excellent 2 and a half lengths victory over Sub Lieutentant in 2nd with Black Hercules a further 12 lengths back in 3rd.

Mares Novice Chase (Grade 2) -
Westerner Lady (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh) was a sublime 2 and a half lengths winner from the runner-up Daisy's Gift while Not for Burning was another 2 and three quarter lengths behind in 3rd.

Hunters Chase -
Foxrock (Ted Walsh/Katie Walsh) had a incisive 2 lengths victory over On His Own with First Lieutenant a further 28 lengths back in 3rd.


Friday :
Chepstow :
Novices Hurdle -
The Worlds End (Tom George/Adrian Heskin) was a grand 3 lengths winner from Testify in 2nd while Big Chip and Pin was another 24 lengths behind in 3rd.

Musselburgh :
Handicap Hurdle -
Project Bluebook (John Quinn/Brian Hughes) had a cool 2 and a half lengths victory over the runner-up Mister Kit with Great Fighter a further 4 and a half lengths back in 3rd.


Saturday :
Haydock Park :
Novices Chase (Grade 2) -
Waiting Patiently (Malcolm Jefferson/Brian Hughes) was a sweet length and a quarter winner from Politologue while Its'afreebee was another 20 lengths behind in 3rd.

Novices Hurdle (Grade 2) -
Neon Wolf (Harry Fry/Noel Fehily) had a comprehensive 9 lengths victory over Elgin in 2nd with Crievehill a further 2 lengths back in 3rd.

Champion Hurdle Trial Hurdle (Grade 2) -
The New One (Nigel Twiston-Davies/Sam Twiston-Davies) was a fluent single length winner from the runner-up Clyne while L'Ami Serge was another 3 and three quarter lengths behind in 3rd.

Handicap Chase (Grade 2) -
Bristol De Mai (Nigel Twiston-Davies/Daryl Jacob) had an easy enough 22 lengths winner over Otago Trail in 2nd with Bishops Road a further 3 and a half lengths back in 3rd.

Handicap Chase -
Ubaltique (Donald McCain/Will Kennedy) was a deserving 3 lengths winner from Pistol Park in 2nd while Oliver's Gold was another 4 lengths behind in 3rd.

Navan :
Rated Novice Hurdle -
Thirsty Work (Jessica Harrington/Barry Geraghty) had a great 5 and a half lengths victory over the runner-up Cadeau du Bresil with Amaulino a further 3 and three quarter lengths back in 3rd.

Navan Hurdle -
Jezki (Jessica Harrington/Barry Geraghty) was a delightful length and three quarter lengths winner from Renneti in 2nd while Tombstone was another length behind in 3rd.

Beginners Chase -
Acapella Bourgeois (Sandra Hughes/Roger Loughran) had a strong 4 and three quarter lengths victory over Arbre de Vie in 2nd with Moonshine Lad a further 26 lengths back in 3rd.


Sunday :
Leopardstown :
Novice Chase (Grade 3) -
Massive favourite Yorkhill (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh) was an unsurprising length and three quarters winner from the runner-up Jett while Gangster was another 6 and a half lengths behind in 3rd.

Handicap Chase (Grade A) -
A Toi Phil (Gordon Elliott/Jack Kennedy) had a narrow victory over Stellar Notion in 2nd with Rolly Baby a further length and a half back in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) -
Ice Cold Soul (Noel Meade/Sean Flanagan) was a close half length winner from Tudor City in 2nd while Golden Spear was the same distance behind in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
Oscar Sam (Jessica Harrington/Robbie Power) had a nice 2 and three quarter lengths victory over Mydor in 2nd with Woodford Islasn was the same distance back in 3rd.
 

sakhee

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
453
I thought Waiting Patiently won nicely and Bristol De Mai was impressive. However I wasn't that excited by The New One. Fair enough he won fine in the end but he took a while to get going and pass that outsider. L'ami Serge is a disaster, overhyped horse who is not near top class.
 

PL2015

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
686
Here's another round up of the action up until last weekend with the action picking back up now with the trials day at Cheltenham the highlight.

Monday :
Bangor-on-Dee :
Mares Handicap Hurdle -
Whizzzey Rascal (Trainer - Gordon Elliott/Jockey - Richard Johnson) had a nice 3 lengths victory over Litterale Ci in 2nd with Hope's Wishes a further 9 lengths back in 3rd.

Newcastle :
Handicap Chase -
Alto Des Mottes (Henry Hogarth/Tony Kelly) was a clear 8 lengths winner from Fayetteville County in 2nd while Angus Milan was another 7 lengths behind in 3rd.


Tuesday :
Leicester :
Mares Chase (Listed) -
Desert Queen (Harry Fry/Noel Fehily) had a comfortable 10 lengths victory over the runner-up Cresswell Breeze with Tagrita a further 6 lengths back in 3rd.

Novices Chase -
Massive favourite Romain de Senam (Paul Nicholls/Sam Twiston-Davies) was a great 6 lengths winner from Agreement in 2nd while Sussex Road was another 29 lengths behind in 3rd.

Wetherby :
Handicap Chase -
Fingerontheswitch (Neil Nulholland/Tom Scudamore) had a reasonably easy 9 lengths victory over Sharney Sike in 2nd with Boric just back in 3rd.


Wednesday :
Catterick :
Handicap Hurdle -
Nietzsche (Brian Ellison/Megan Carberry) was a close half length winner from the runner-up Alzammar while Jaleo was another 21 lengths behind in 3rd.

Handicap Chase -
Herons Heir (Dan Skelton/Harry Skelton) had a lovely 6 lengths victory over Lightening Rod in 2nd with Mister Spingsprong just back in 3rd.

Ludlow :
Fillies Juvenile Hurdle -
Castafiore (Charlie Longsdon/Richard Johnson) was a sublime 6 lengths winner from Deauville Crystal in 2nd while Iconic Sky was just behind in 3rd.

Fairyhouse :
Fairyhouse Hurdle -
Prospectus (Gavin Cromwell/Brien Kane) had a solid length and a quarter victory over the runner-up Dakota Moirette with Bracklin Princess a further 16 lengths back in 3rd.


Thursday :
Warwick :
Juvenile Hurdle -
Don Bersy (Tom Symonds/Aidan Coleman) was a good 3 lengths winner from Dino Velvet in 2nd while Landin was another 2 lengths behind in 3rd.

Gowran Park :
Galmoy Hurdle (Grade 2) -
Shaneshill (Willie Mullins/Paul Townend) had a powerful three quarters of a length victory over Snow Falcon in 2nd with Clondaw Warrior a further length and a half back in 3rd.

Handicap Chase (Grade A) -
Champagne West (Henry de Bromhead/David Mullins) was a clinical 7 and a half lengths winner from the runner-up Ucello Conti in 2nd while Bonny Kate was another 9 and a half lengths behind in 3rd.


Friday :
Doncaster :
Handicap Chase -
Fort Worth (Jonjo O'Neill/Killian Moore) had a tight half length victory over Behind the Wire in 2nd with Ballybogey a further 31 lengths back in 3rd.

Novices Chase -
Premier Bond (Nicky Henderson/David Bass) was a narrow winner by a neck from Kerrow in 2nd while Viens Chercher was another length behind in 3rd.

Maiden Hurdle -
Brio Conti (Paul Nicholls/Sean Bowen) had a convincing 9 lengths victory over the runner-up Whenyerreadyfreddie with Markov a further half length back in 3rd.

Taunton :
Novices Hurdle -
The favourite Percy Street (Nicky Henderson/Daryl Jacob) was a classy 2 and a half lengths winner from Garo de Juilley in 2nd while Ramses de Teillee was the same distance behind in 3rd.

Handicap Chase -
Clic Work (Paul Nicholls/Sam Twiston-Davies) had a devastating 9 lengths victory over Mad Jack Mytton in 2nd with Sew on Target the same distance back in 3rd.


Saturday :
Cheltenham :
Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 2) -
Defi De Seuil (Philip Hobbs/Barry Geraghty) was a dominating 9 lengths winner from the runner-up Rainbow Dreamer while Early Du Lemo was another 16 lengths behind in 3rd.

Novices Handicap Chase -
Royal Vacation (Colin Tizzard/Paddy Brennan) had a delightful 8 lengths victory over Potters Legend in 2nd with Ibis Du Rheu a further length and a quarter back in 3rd.

Handicap Chase (Grade 3) -
Foxtail Hill (Nigel Twiston-Davies/Jamie Bargary) was a scintillating single length winner from Saphir Du Rheu in 2nd while Tenor Nivernais was another 4 and a half lengths behind in 3rd.

Clarence House Chase (Grade 1) -
Un De Sceaux (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh) had an entertaining 5 lengths victory over the runner-up Uxizandre with Top Gamble a further 2 and three quarter lengths back in 3rd.

Trial Cotswold Chase (Grade 2) -
Many Clouds (Oliver Sherwood/Leighton Aspell) was a memorable winner by a neck from Thistlecrack in 2nd while Smad Place was another 17 lengths behind in 3rd. Unfortunately Many Clouds died after the race which is a massive pity after such a superb race where he defeated the seemingly unbeatable and was seen at the last stand against Thistlecrack and won but this race will be looked back on fondly along with his amazing Grand National win.

Glenfarclas Cross Country Handicap Chase -
Urgent De Gregaine (Emmanuel Clayeux/Felix de Giles) had a sterling 3 lengths victory over Cantlow in 2nd with Any Currency a further 21 lengths back in 3rd.

Neptune Novices Hurdle (Grade 2) -
Wholestone (Nigel Twiston-Davies/Daryl Jacob) was a deserved 3 lengths winner from the runner-up William Henry while Poetic Rhythm was another 5 lengths behind in 3rd.

Cleeve Hurdle (Grade 2) -
Unowhatimeanharry (Harry Fry/Barry Geraghty) had a storming length and a quarter victory over Cole Harden in 2nd with West Approach a further length and a half back in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
William H Bonney (Alan King/Wayne Hutchinson) was a solid single length winner from Man of Plenty in 2nd while Divine Spear was another half length behind in 3rd.

Doncaster :
Handicap Hurdle -
Mia's Storm (Alan King/Tom Cannon) had a nice 2 lengths victory over the runner-up The Tailgater with Amron Kali a further 2 and a quarter lengths back in 3rd.

Novices Hurdle (Grade 2) -
Constantine Bay (Nicky Henderson/Jeremiah McGrath) was a narrow winner by a head from No Hassle Hoff in 2nd while Duel at Dawn was another 13 lengths behind in 3rd.

Handicap Chase -
Upsilon Bleu (Pauline Robson/Henry Brooke) had a complete length and a half victory over Double W's with Yorkist the same distance back in 3rd.

Novices Chase (Grade 2) -
Forest Bihan (Brian Ellison/Aidan Coleman) was a lovely length and three quarters winner from the runner-up Cloudy Dream while A Hare Breath was another 5 lengths behind in 3rd.

Mares Hurdle (Grade 2) -
Vroum Vroum Mag (Willie Mullins/Paul Townend) had a tight victory by a head over Midnight Jazz in 2nd with Coillte Lass another 7 lengths back in 3rd.

Handicap Chase (Listed) -
Ziga Boy (Alan King/Thomas Bellamy) was an accomplished 3 and a half lengths winner from Looking Well in 2nd while Another Hero was another 9 lengths behind in 3rd.

Uttoexeter :
Handicap Hurdle -
The favourite Le Rocher (Nick Williams/David Noonan) had a fluent single length victory over the runner-up Tintern Theatre with Theatrebar a further 3 and a quarter lengths back in 3rd.

Naas :
Naas Hurdle (Grade 3) -
Sutton Manor (Gordon Elliott/Mark Walsh) was a superb 7 and a half lengths winner from Supasundae in 2nd while Ttebbob was another 5 and a half lengths behind in 3rd.

Maiden Hurdle -
Augustin (Willie Mullins/Danny Mullins) had an expected 3 lengths victory over Miss Mardan in 2nd with Mossback a further length and three quarters back in 3rd.

Novice Chase (Grade 2) -
Amiable Fly (Tony Martin/Mark Walsh) was a fantastic three quarters of a length winner from the runner-up A Genie In Abottle while Balko Des Flos was another 30 lengths behind on 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
Charlie Stout (Shane Nolan/Patrick Corbett) had a close victory by a head over Lagostovegas in 2nd with Draycott Place a further 2 and a quarter lengths back in 3rd.


Sunday :
Leopardstown :
Novice Hurdle (Grade 2) -
Let's Dance (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh) was an interesting 6 lengths winner from Kemboy in 2nd while Joey Sasa was another 11 lengths behind in 3rd.

Arkle Novice Chase (Grade 3) -
Some Plan (Henry de Bromhead/Davh Russell) had a victory by a default by virtue of being the only one to make it around the course as there was no runner-up so slightly disappointing renewal of this year especially with Min's absence.

Handicap Chase -
Elusive Ivy (Gavin Cromwell/Jack Kennedy) was a narrow winner by a head from Powersbomb while Dallas Cowboy was another 2 lengths behind in 3rd.

Irish Champion Hurdle (Grade 1) -
Petit Mouchoir (Henry de Bromhead/David Mullins) had a brilliant single length victory over Footpad in 2nd with Ivanovich Gorbatov way back in 3rd after Nichols Canyon fell and Faugheen was a non-runner.

Handicap Chase -
Katnap (Joseph O'Brien/JJ Slevin) was a sublime 2 and these quarter lengths winner from the runner-up Thomond while Forty Foot Tom was another 3 and a quarter lengths behind in 3rd.
 

PL2015

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
686
Following this up now with the report for last week's action right up to yesterday so I'm a bit more efficient but the best action has come from the Scottish trials at Musselburgh.

Tuesday :
Lingfield Park :
Handicap Hurdle -
Annie Alainn (Trainer - Fergal O'Brien/Jockey - Paddy Brennan) had a nice length and a quarter victory over Dormouse in 2nd with Darwin's Theory a further 9 lengths back in 3rd.

Down Royal :
Rated Novice Chase -
A Great View (Denis Cullen/Mark Walsh) was a good 2 lengths winner from Double Scores in 2nd while Manuka was another 24 lenghts behind in 3rd.

Rated Novice Hurdle -
Charlie Stout (Shane Nolan/Patrick Corbett) had a solid 2 and three quarter lengths victory over the runner-up Cadeau du Bresil with Aretesone a further 2 and a half lengths back in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
Camlann (John Hanlon/Rachael Blackmore) was a cool 2 and three quarter lengths winner from There You Go in 2nd while Swift was another 16 lengths behind in 3rd.


Thursday :
Wincanton :
Handicap Hurdle -
Tornado In Milan (Evan Williams/Chris Maher) had a comfortable 15 lengths victory over Masters Hill in 2nd with McKenzie's Friend a further 3 and a quarter lengths back in 3rd.

Handicap Chase -
Dusky Lark (Robert Walford/James Best) was a stylish 2 lengths winner from the runner-up Vic de Touzaine while Pilgrims Bay was another 11 lengths behind in 3rd.

Clonmel :
Mares Maiden Hurdle -
Big favourite Good Thyne Tara (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh) had a convincing 10 lengths victory over White Lilac in 2nd with Marienstar a further half length back in 3rd.

Novice Hurdle (Grade 3) -
Monalee (Henry de Bromhead/David Mullins) was a sublime 4 and three quarter lengths winner from Battleford in 2nd while Woods Well was another 27 lengths behind in 3rd.

Clonmel Chase -
Clarcam (Gordon Elliott/Jack Kennedy) had a deserved 2 lengths victory over the runner-up Val de Ferbet with Archie Meade a further 37 lengths back in 3rd.


Friday :
Catterick :
Juvenile Hurdle -
Walsingham Grange (Pam Sly/Kielan Woods) was a definitive 2 and three quarter lengths winner from Moon Arrow in 2nd while Mr Globetrotter was another 2 lengths behind in 3rd.


Saturday :
Sandown Park :
Novices Hurdle -
Coeur de Lion (Alan King/Tom Cannon) had a narrow victory by a head over Rather Be in 2nd with Accord a further 13 lengths back in 3rd.

Sandown Hurdle (Listed) -
Buveur D'air (Nicky Henderson/Barry Geraghty) was a grand length and a quarter winner from the runner-up Rayvin Black while Irving was another 10 lengths behind in 3rd.

Handicap Chase -
Grey Gold (Kerry Lee/Jamie Moore) had a lovely 2 lengths victory over Dream Bolt in 2nd with Bright New Dawn a further length and a half back in 3rd.

Novices Chase (Grade 1) -
Top Notch (Nicky Henderson/Daryl Jacob) was a splendid 5 lengths winner from Baron Alco in 2nd while Le Prezien was another length and a quarter behind in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) -
Lord of the Island (Fergal O'Brien/William Twiston-Davies) had an unexpected 6 lengths victory over the runner-up Fortunate George with Fountains Windfall just back in 3rd.

Handicap Chase -
Otago Trail (Venetia Williams/Charlie Deutsch) was a typical 2 and three quarter lenghts winner from Loose Chips in 2nd while Irish Saint was another 16 lengths behind in 3rd.

Wetherby :
Handicap Chase -
Oldgrangewood (Dan Skelton/Harry Skelton) had a reasonable 2 and a quarter lengths victory over Dresden in 2nd with Hainan the same distance back in 3rd.

Novices Chase (Grade 2) -
Baywing (Nicky Richards/Ryan Day) was an easy enough 22 lengths winner from the runner-up Calett Mad while West Approach was another 7 lengths behind in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
Ami Desbois (Graeme McPherson/Kielan Woods) had a fluent 3 lengths victory over Sam Red with Point the Way a further 10 lengths back in 3rd.

Musselburgh :
Scottish Triumph Hurdle Trial Juvenile Hurdle (Listed) -
Forth Bridge (Charlie Longsdon/Noel Fehily) was a great three quarters of a length winner from Warp Factor in 2nd while Project Bluebook was another half length behind in 3rd.

Edinburgh National Handicap Chase -
Dancing Shadow (Victor Dartnall/Noel Fehily) had a fighting 2 and a half lengths victory over the runner-up Gonalston Cloud with Azure Fly a further 3 lengths back in 3rd.

Scottish County Handicap Hurdle (Listed) -
Diego du Charmil (Paul Nicholls/Harry Cobden) was a cheeky 5 lengths winner from Dominada in 2nd while Traditional Dancer was another 4 and a half lengths behind in 3rd.

Fairyhouse :
Mares Beginners Chase -
Retour En France (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh) had a clear 6 lengths victory over Goulane Davina in 2nd with Twiss's Hill a further 10 lengths back in 3rd.

Rated Chase -
Texas Jack (Noel Meade/Sean Flanagan) was a great 6 lengths winner from the runner-up Thunder and Roses while Not a For Burning was another 2 and three quarter lengths behind in 3rd.

Mares Novice Hurdle (Grade 3) -
Shattered Love (Gordon Elliott/Jack Kennedy) had a decisive 13 lengths victory over Forge Meadow in 2nd with Miss Eyecatcher a further 18 lengths back in 3rd.

Mares Flat Race (Listed) -
Fayonagh (Gordon Elliott/Jamie Codd) was a seamless 20 lengths winner from Sassy Diva while Miss Sapphire was another 15 lengths behind in 3rd.


Sunday :
Musselburgh :
Scottish Future Champions Novices Chase -
Pre-race favourite Frodon (Paul Nicholls/Sam Twiston-Davies) had a clear 9 lengths victory over the runner-up Holly Bush Henry with Apterix way back in 3rd.

Scottish Supreme Trial Novices Hurdle -
Lough Derg Spirit (Nicky Henderson/Nico de Boinville) was a solid 2 and a half lengths winner from Peter the Mayo Man in 2nd while High Secret was another three quarters of a length behind in 3rd.

Scottish Champion Handicap Chase -
San Benedeto (Paul Nicholls/Sam Twiston-Davies) had a sensational 8 lengths victory over Witness In Court in 2nd with Solar Impulse a further 7 lengths back in 3rd.

Albert Bartlett Scottish Trial Novices Hurdle -
Monbeg Charmer (Charlie Longsdon/Brian Hughes) was a good 2 and three quarters lengths winner from the runner-up Soupy Soups while Seemorelights was another length behind in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
El Bandit (Paul Nicholls/San Twiston-Davies) had a right victory by a short head over Arthur's Secret with Stoneham a further length and a quarter back in 3rd.


Taunton :
Novices Hurdle -
Mohaayed (Dan Skelton/Harry Skelton) was a comfortable 14 lengths winner from Volpone Jelois in 2nd while Theatre Stage was another 26 lengths behind in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
The favourite Verni (Philip Hobbs/Richard Johnson) had a nice 5 lengths victory over the runner-up Willow's Saviour with Winning Spark a further length back in 3rd.

Punchestown :
Novice Hurdle (Listed) -
Maik Jazz (Gordon Elliott/Jack Kennedy) was a close winner by a neck from Cilaos Emery in 2nd while Sire du Berlais was another 7 lengths behind in 3rd.

Handicap Hurdle -
Isleofhopendreams (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh) had a sublime 2 and a quarter lengths viceroy over Sutton Manor in 2nd with Oscar Sam a further length and three quarters back in 3rd.

Cross Country Chase -
Auvergnat (Enda Bolger/DJ McInerney) was a lovely length and a half winner from the runner-up Usual Smurfer while Ballyboker Bridge was another 15 lengths behind in 3rd.

Tied Cottage Chase (Grade 2) -
Douvan (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh) coasted to a 6 and a half lengths victory over Realt Mor in 2nd with Draycott Place a further 31 lengths back in 3rd.

Grand National Trial Handicap Chase (Grade B) -
Bake Des Iles (Ross O'Sullivan/Katie Walsh) was a cool 4 and three quarter lengths winner from Sambremont in 2nd while Bonny Kate was another half length behind in 3rd.
 

sakhee

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
453
Nearly there. Cheltenham just a few days away. Even though some of the big races have been weakened by injuries etc it should still be an exciting 4 days.
 

PL2015

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
686
I acknowledge that this is my first post in a long time as I've been away for a few weeks so it's time to catch up but in order to do that before Cheltenham I'm going to shorten the posts down with these results coming from the week beginning the 6th February.

Tuesday :
Hereford :
Novices Handicap Chase -
1st - Wild West Wind (Trainer - Tom George/Jockey - Adrian Heskin)
2nd - The Bay Oak
3rd - Dawson City

Market Rasen :
Juvenile Hurdle -
1st - Domperignon Du Lys (Nicky Henderson/Daryl Jacob)
2nd - I See You Well
3rd - Balgemmois


Wednesday :
Carlisle :
Novices Hurdle -
1st - Viserion (Donald McCain/Will Kennedy)
2nd - Zalvados
3rd - Charmant

Ludlow :
Novices Chase -
1st - Label Des Obeaux (Alan King/Wayne Hutchinson)
2nd - Hit The Highway
3rd - Optimistic Bias

Mares Handicap Hurdle -
1st - Tara View (Alan King/Wayne Hutchinson)
2nd - On Demand
3rd - Still Believing

Juvenile Hurdle -
1st - Master Blueyes (Alan King/Wayne Hutchinson)
2nd - Long Call
3rd - Bob's Boy


Thursday :
Huntingdon :
Novices Hurdle (Listed) -
1st - Keeper Hill (Gavin Sheehan/Warren Greatrex)
2nd - Messire Des Obeaux
3rd - Tommy Rapper

Handicap Hurdle -
1st - Kalondra (Neil Mulholland/Noel Fehily)
2nd - Allee Blueu
3rd - Who Dares Wins

Thurles :
Beginners Chase -
1st - Don't Touch It (Jessica Harrington/Mark Walsh)
2nd - Dicosimo
3rd - O Ceallaigh

Rated Novice Hurdle -
1st - Livelovelaugh (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh)
2nd - Aussie Reigns
3rd - Conrad Hastings

Maiden Hurdle -
1st - Champagne Classic (Gordon Elliott/Jack Kennedy)
2nd - Freeway Space
3rd - Call The Taxie


Friday :
Bangor-on-Dee :
Novices Hurdle -
1st - Testify (Donald McCain/Will Kennedy)
2nd - Lough Derg Farmer
3rd - Over To Sam

Mares Novices Chase -
1st - Antartica De Thaix (Paul Nicholls/Sean Bowen)
2nd - Lochnell
3rd - Spring Pools

Hunters Chase -
1st - Pacha Du Polder (Paul Nicholls/Bryony Frost)
2nd - Grand Vision
3rd - Colbert Station

Kempton Park :
Graduation Chase -
1st - Politologue (Paul Nicholls/Sam Twiston-Davies)
2nd - Pain Au Chocolat

Saturday :
Newbury :
Novices Hurdle -
1st - High Bridge (Ben Pauling/Alex Ferguson)
2nd - Azzerti
3rd - Multiculture

Handicap Hurdle -
1st - Tobefair (Debra Hamer/Trevor Whelan)
2nd - Morello Royale
3rd - Rolling Maul

Denman Chase (Grade 2) -
1st - Native River (Colin Tizzard/Aidan Coleman)
2nd - Le Mercurey
3rd - Bristol De Mai

Game Spirit Chase (Grade 2) -
1st - Altior (Nicky Henderson/Nico de Boinville)
2nd - Fox Norton
3rd - Dodging Bullets

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) -
1st - Ballyandy (Nigel Twiston-Davies/Sam Twiston-Davies)
2nd - Movewiththetimes
3rd - Clyne

Flat Race (Listed) -
1st - Daphne Du Clos (Nicky Henderson/Sean Bowen)
2nd - Western Ryder
3rd - Dans Le Vent

Warwick :
Mares Hurdle (Listed) -
1st - Rons Dream (Peter Bowen/Sean Bowen)
2nd - Jessber's Dream
3rd - Surtee Du Berlais

Novices Chase (Grade 2) -
1st - Flying Angel (Nigel Twiston-Davies/William Twiston-Davies)
2nd - Gino Trail
3rd - Two Taffs

Handicap Chase -
1st - Templehills (Nigel Twiston-Davies/Dave Crosse)
2nd - Vibrato Valtat
3rd - No Buts

Naas :
Mares Chase (Listed) -
1st - Slowmotion (Joseph O'Brien/Mark Walsh)
2nd - Solita
3rd - Keppols Queen

Flat Race -
1st - Carter McKay (Willie Mullins/Patrick Mullins)
2nd - West Coast Time
3rd - Isodon


Sunday :
Exeter :
Novices Hurdle (Listed) -
1st - Finian's Oscar (Colin Tizzard/Tom O'Brien)
2nd - Taws
3rd - Seven Nation Army

Handicap Hurdle -
1st - Impulsive Star (Neil Mulholland/Sam Waley-Cohen)
2nd - Rocklander
3rd - Ballymalin

Handicap Chase -
1st - Perfect Candidate (Fergal O'Brien/Paddy Brennan)
2nd - What's Happening
3rd - Masters Hill

Graduation Chase -
1st - Teafortwo (Nick Williams/Lizzie Kelly)
2nd - Henry Parri Morgan

Leopardstown :
Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 1) -
1st - Mega Fortune (Gordon Elliott/Davy Russell)
2nd - Bapaume
3rd - Dinaria Des Obeaux

Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) -
1st - Bacardys (Willie Mullins/Patrick Mulins)
2nd - Bunk Off Early
3rd - Brelade

Novice Chase (Grade 1) -
1st - Disko (Noel Meade/Sean Flanagan)
2nd - Our Duke
3rd - Balko Des Flos

Irish Gold Cup (Grade 1) -
1st - Sizing John (Jessica Harrington/Robbie Power)
2nd - Empire of Dirt
3rd - Don Poli

Hunters Chase -
1st - Foxrock (Ted Walsh/Katie Walsh)
2nd - On The Fringe
3rd - Staker Wallace
 
Last edited:

offalypat

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 3, 2014
Messages
2,602
What a performance from Many Clouds yesterday to beat Thistlecrack. Literally ran his heart out the poor old fellow. Thistlecrack made too many jumping errors and only his class allowed him to still be challenging right to the line.
when is many clouds running again
 

offalypat

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 3, 2014
Messages
2,602
Unfortunately we shall never get to see this great warrior again. At least he died doing what he did best.
so did a lot of jockeys it must be a very cruel sport but we must not have a prime time programme about it like they do with greyhound racing
 

PL2015

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
686
Another weekly round up post here beginning with races from the week of the 13th February as I'm urgently trying to catch up before the Cheltenham Festival begins which I'll do daily previews and reviews for.

Thursday :
Kelso :
Kelso Hurdle -
1st - Cyrius Darius (Trainer - Malcolm Jefferson/Jockey - Brian Hughes)
2nd - One For Harry
3rd - Knockara Beau

Kelso Chase -
1st - Saphir Du Rheu (Paul Nicholls/Sam Twiston-Davies)
2nd - Firth of the Clyde
3rd - Bernardelli

Leicester :
Novices Handicap Chase -
1st - Champagne At Tara (Jonjo O'Neill/Aidan Coleman)
2nd - Un Prophete
3rd - Theatre Flame

Clonmel :
Munster Hurdle -
1st - Runfordave (Gordon Elliott/Jack Kennedy)
2nd - Ben Dundee
3rd - Hunters Call

Mares Maiden Hurdle -
1st - Kate Appleby Shoes (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh)
2nd - Awayinthewest
3rd - The Kings Baby


Friday :
Sandown :
Mares Novices Hurdle -
1st - Colin's Sister (Fergal O'Brien/Paddy Brennan)
2nd - Happy Diva
3rd - Ms Parfois


Saturday :
Ascot :
Novices Hurdle (Grade 2) -
1st - Beyond Conceit (Nicky Henderson/Nico de Boinville)
2nd - Topofthegame
3rd - De Dollar Man

Novices Chase (Grade 2) -
1st - Big Bad John (Rebecca Curtis/Jonathan Moore)
2nd - Flintham
3rd - Fletchers Flyer

Handicap Chase (Listed) -
1st - Tenor Nivernais (Venetia Williams/Liam Treadwell)
2nd - Go Conquer
3rd - Sausalito Sunrise

Handicap Hurdle -
1st - Air Horse One (Harry Fry/Noel Fehily)
2nd - Divine Spear
3rd - Templeross

Ascot Chase (Grade 1) -
1st - Cue Card (Colin Tizzard/Paddy Brennan)
2nd - Shantou Flyer
3rd - Royal Regatta

Haydock :
Juvenile Hurdle -
1st - Don Bersy (Tom Symonds/James Davies)
2nd - Zalvados
3rd - Most Celebrated

Haydock Hurdle (Grade 2) -
1st - Zarkandar (Paul Nicholls/Harry Cobden)
2nd - Aux Ptits Soins
3rd - Agrapart

Handicap Hurdle -
1st - Dadsintrouble (Tim Vaughan/Alan Johns)
2nd - Big River
3rd - Theo's Charm

Grand National Trial Handicap Chase (Grade 3) -
1st - Vieux Lion Rouge (David Pipe/Tom Scudamore)
2nd - Blaklion
3rd - Vintage Clouds

Novices Hurdle (Grade 2) -
1st - The Worlds End (Tom George/Adrian Heskin)
2nd - No Hassle Hoff
3rd - Ballyarthur

Wincanton :
Handicap Chase -
1st - Bishops Court (Neil Mulholland/Barry Geraghty)
2nd - Dance Floor King
3rd - The Fresh Prince

Kingwell Hurdle (Grade 2) -
1st - Yanworth (Alan King/Barry Geraghty)
2nd - Ch'tibello
3rd - Sceau Royal

Handicap Chase -
1st - Gardefort (Venetia Williams/Daryl Jacob)
2nd - Astre De La Cour
3rd - Croco Bay

Gowran Park :
Beginners Chase -
1st - Bachasson (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh)
2nd - General Principle
3rd - Mall Dini

Red Mills Chase (Grade 2) -
1st - Ballycasey (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh)
2nd - Clarcam
3rd - Mozoltov

Red Mills Trial Hurdle (Grade 3) -
1st - Tombstone (Gordon Elliott/Bryan Cooper)
2nd - Jezki
3rd - Rashaan


Sunday :
Navan :
Novice Chase (Grade 3) -
1st - Ball D'arc (Gordon Elliott/Bryan Cooper)
2nd - Tully East

Boyne Hurdle (Grade 2) -
1st - Sutton Place (Gordon Elliott/Barry Geraghty)
2nd - De Plotting Shed
3rd - Renneti

Novice Chase (Grade 2) -
1st - Acapella Bourgeois (Sandra Hughes/Roger Loughran)
2nd - Road to Respect
3rd - Haymount
 
Last edited:

offalypat

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 3, 2014
Messages
2,602
Another weekly round up post here beginning with races from the week of the 13th February as I'm urgently trying to catch up before the Cheltenham Festival begins which I'll do daily previews and reviews for.

Thursday :
Kelso :
Kelso Hurdle -
1st - Cyrius Darius (Trainer - Jeff Jefferson/Jockey - Brian Hughes)
2nd - One For Harry
3rd - Knockara Beau

Kelso Chase -
1st - Saphir Du Rheu (Paul Nicholls/Sam Twiston-Davies)
2nd - Firth of the Clyde
3rd - Bernardelli

Leicester :
Novices Handicap Chase -
1st - Champagne At Tara (Jonjo O'Neill/Aidan Coleman)
2nd - Un Prophete
3rd - Theatre Flame

Clonmel :
Munster Hurdle -
1st - Runfordave (Gordon Elliott/Jack Kennedy)
2nd - Ben Dundee
3rd - Hunters Call

Mares Maiden Hurdle -
1st - Kate Appleby Shoes (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh)
2nd - Awayinthewest
3rd - The Kings Baby


Friday :
Sandown :
Mares Novices Hurdle -
1st - Colin's Sister (Fergal O'Brien/Paddy Brennan)
2nd - Happy Diva
3rd - Ms Parfois


Saturday :
Ascot :
Novices Hurdle (Grade 2) -
1st - Beyond Conceit (Nicky Henderson/Nico de Boinville)
2nd - Topofthegame
3rd - De Dollar Man

Novices Chase (Grade 2) -
1st - Big Bad John (Rebecca Curtis/Jonathan Moore)
2nd - Flintham
3rd - Fletchers Flyer

Handicap Chase (Listed) -
1st - Tenor Nivernais (Venetia Williams/Liam Treadwell)
2nd - Go Conquer
3rd - Sausalito Sunrise

Handicap Hurdle -
1st - Air Horse One (Harry Fry/Noel Fehily)
2nd - Divine Spear
3rd - Templeross

Ascot Chase (Grade 1) -
1st - Cue Card (Colin Tizzard/Paddy Brennan)
2nd - Shantou Flyer
3rd - Royal Regatta

Haydock :
Juvenile Hurdle -
1st - Don Bersy (Tom Symonds/James Davies)
2nd - Zalvados
3rd - Most Celebrated

Haydock Hurdle (Grade 2) -
1st - Zarkandar (Paul Nicholls/Harry Cobden)
2nd - Aux Ptits Soins
3rd - Agrapart

Handicap Hurdle -
1st - Dadsintrouble (Tim Vaughan/Alan Johns)
2nd - Big River
3rd - Theo's Charm

Grand National Trial Handicap Chase (Grade 3) -
1st - Vieux Lion Rouge (David Pipe/Tom Scudamore)
2nd - Blaklion
3rd - Vintage Clouds

Novices Hurdle (Grade 2) -
1st - The Worlds End (Tom George/Adrian Heskin)
2nd - No Hassle Hoff
3rd - Ballyarthur

Wincanton :
Handicap Chase -
1st - Bishops Court (Neil Mulholland/Barry Geraghty)
2nd - Dance Floor King
3rd - The Fresh Prince

Kingwell Hurdle (Grade 2) -
1st - Yanworth (Alan King/Barry Geraghty)
2nd - Ch'tibello
3rd - Sceau Royal

Handicap Chase -
1st - Gardefort (Venetia Williams/Daryl Jacob)
2nd - Astre De La Cour
3rd - Croco Bay

Gowran Park :
Beginners Chase -
1st - Bachasson (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh)
2nd - General Principle
3rd - Mall Dini

Red Mills Chase (Grade 2) -
1st - Ballycasey (Willie Mullins/Ruby Walsh)
2nd - Clarcam
3rd - Mozoltov

Red Mills Trial Hurdle (Grade 3) -
1st - Tombstone (Gordon Elliott/Bryan Cooper)
2nd - Jezki
3rd - Rashaan


Sunday :
Navan :
Novice Chase (Grade 3) -
1st - Ball D'arc (Gordon Elliott/Bryan Cooper)
2nd - Tully East

Boyne Hurdle (Grade 2) -
1st - Sutton Place (Gordon Elliott/Barry Geraghty)
2nd - De Plotting Shed
3rd - Renneti

Novice Chase (Grade 2) -
1st - Acapella Bourgeois (Sandra Hughes/Roger Loughran)
2nd - Road to Respect
3rd - Haymount
i wonder how many horses will be killed at cheltenham this year probably more than hares injured at coursing meetings for the last decade when will that ever make the news
 

sakhee

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
453
Sunday :
Navan :
Novice Chase (Grade 3) -
1st - Ball D'arc (Gordon Elliott/Bryan Cooper)
2nd - Tully East
He has just won another Grade 3 at Naas. Really has got his act together the last few months.
 


New Threads

Popular Threads

Most Replies

Top