• Due to a glitch in the old vBulletin software, some users were "banned" when they tried to change their passwords at the end of February. This does not apply after the site was converted to Xenforo. If you were affected by this, please us viua the Contact us link in the footer.

minister of state right of auidence in upper house


hugh o'neill

Active member
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
251
hello out there. I would be obliged if anybody out there could help in relation to minister's of state attending the Seanad -upper house. Under our constitution (article 28.1) there can only be between 8 to 15 members of government. under article 28.8 members of government are given the right to appear in the upper house. however since ministers of state are not members of the government on what authority do they appear in the upper house? any assistance would be helpful

thank hugh
 


johnfás

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 22, 2007
Messages
2,727
hello out there. I would be obliged if anybody out there could help in relation to minister's of state attending the Seanad -upper house. Under our constitution (article 28.1) there can only be between 8 to 15 members of government. under article 28.8 members of government are given the right to appear in the upper house. however since ministers of state are not members of the government on what authority do they appear in the upper house? any assistance would be helpful

thank hugh
If youre referring to today, The Seanad isn't in session. The chamber is simply being used as a committee room. Just like any other room. Simple. Otherwise, anyone can appear by invitation.
 

Astral Peaks

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
25,982
By invitation only I think?

(Can you ask a mod to correct "auidence" in the title? It should read "audience")
 

ruserious

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
29,619
I presume the same right as any other TD that isn't a Minister at cabinet?
 

hugh o'neill

Active member
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
251
sorry about the spelling of audience. nope Tds are not covered by Article 28.8. only government ministers are allowed under the constitution to speak in the upper house. comments welcomed
 

johnfás

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 22, 2007
Messages
2,727
sorry about the spelling of audience. nope Tds are not covered by Article 28.8. only government ministers are allowed under the constitution to speak in the upper house. comments welcomed
As of right. There's no constitutional to anyone speaking on foot of an invitation. The constitution is silent on that. Art 15.10 allows the Seanad to make its own rules so long as they don't contradict the Constitution.
 

hugh o'neill

Active member
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
251
thanks johnfas. but why would article 28.8 state ministers of government only. Does that not imply that all other tds are excluded because we elect govrnments and not ministers of state to govern./
 

johnfás

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 22, 2007
Messages
2,727
thanks johnfas. but why would article 28.8 state ministers of government only. Does that not imply that all other tds are excluded because we elect govrnments and not ministers of state to govern./
No, the effect is that the Seanad, in making its own internal rules, can't exclude the Government in a manner contrary to 28.8 whereas they may exclude others - but have not done so.
 

Heligoland

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
2,333
hello out there. I would be obliged if anybody out there could help in relation to minister's of state attending the Seanad -upper house. Under our constitution (article 28.1) there can only be between 8 to 15 members of government. under article 28.8 members of government are given the right to appear in the upper house. however since ministers of state are not members of the government on what authority do they appear in the upper house? any assistance would be helpful

thank hugh
Why no capital letters? It makes your question quite hard to understand.
 

New Threads

Popular Threads

Most Replies

Top